I thought I scheduled this to post on Friday…go me and not remembering how to do things! It was a week, people!
March - Flying Solo by Linda Holmes
This one felt like a Hallmark movie, but I’m so happy with the nontraditional ending. It was so refreshing to read. I also enjoyed that while it took place in the same town as Evvie Drake Starts Over, it doesn’t require you to read it to enjoy this book. Instead of a series, it takes place in the same world with a brief call back to that book. Which is also really good, so read both!
April - 8 Rules for Love by Jay Shetty
Self-help books are odd choices for book clubs, but I could use a little help in the love department, so I decided to read the book and go to the meeting (which didn’t take place). It was an interesting read, I don’t know how much I’ll apply to my life, but it also checked a box on the Library’s Reading Challenge, so I’ll take it!
May - Things We Never Got Over by Lucy Scor
I haven’t read this book since I couldn’t go do the meeting, but at other meet-ups, everyone is talking about it, and I’m adding it to my TBR list. I’m hearing it’s spicy and a quick read!
What I’m currently reading:
Spare by Prince Harry - listening to the audiobook while walking, so this is gonna take me awhile
Nicholas: Lord of Secrets by Grace Burrowes - This is a reread for me. I got behind in her Regency-era books. There are different series, but they all take place in the same world, and she has a list of books in chronological order. I started my reread a few years ago but stopped. For the summer, I’m picking it back up!