This challenge went off the tracks fast. I’m going to try to make up lost time, but I don’t know if that will be possible, and I’ll get into why below.
February - Ruthless by Gena Showalter
Ruthless was book 2 in the series, so I went back and read book 1, and they were both a struggle to get through. There were so many internal monologues, and it was very repetitive. I didn’t like any of the characters. I feel the author didn’t do enough research into online gaming and streaming. I apologize to the friend who recommended this if you are reading this, I read them, but I don’t think I’ll be picking up another one of her books.
March - Just One Damned Thing After Another by Jodi Taylor
I started off not sure about this book, but by the end, I was so sucked in, and I can not wait to read more of this series. I was a bit confused by things at first, but I quickly got caught up and really enjoyed the idea of being able to go back in time to research and save important information without altering history.
April - Birds without Wings by Louis de Bernieres
I tried multiple times over the last few months to start this book. I pick it up, read the first few pages, and then put it back down. I’ve had it checked out for the max amount of time from the library. I’m going to skip over it and try to get back into it later in the year.